ELECTION RESULTS — Republicans take race for mayor and two council seats in Belmar

1545 views
Republican challengers [from left] Pat Wann, Mark Walsifer and James McCracken savor their victory in Belmar. PHOTO COURTESY OF BELMAR REPUBLICANS

Belmar voters delivered a major upheaval to their municipal government on Tuesday, choosing Republican mayoral candidate Mark Walsifer over incumbent Democrat Brian Magovern and Republican council candidates Patricia Wann and James W. McCracken over Democratic incumbents Jennifer Nicolay and Mark Levis.

The results flip control of the municipal government to the Republicans, who will also be able to appoint another GOP council member to fill the last year of the new mayor’s council term. 

“I want to thank the voters,” Mr. Walsifer said. “That is what is important, that people went out and voted and I am humbled that they chose to vote for me.”
 

BELMAR MAYOR [four-year-term]

Brian Magovern, incumbent, Democrat — 999

Mark Walsifer, incumbent, Republican — 1,202

BELMAR BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Jennifer Nicolay, incumbent, Democrat — 1,004

Pat Wann, Republican — 1,152

BELMAR BOROUGH COUNCIL [on seat, unexpired one-year term]

Mark Levis, incumbent, Democrat — 1,012

James McCracken, Republican — 1,143

In Manasquan, Republican borough council candidates Gregg Olivera, an incumbent, and Donna M. Phelps trailed Democrats James Walsh and Jason Bryant.

MANASQUAN BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Jayson “Jay” Bryant, Democrat — 1,392

Gregg Olivera, incumbent, Republican — 1,231

Donna Phelps, Republican — 1,163

James “Jim” Walsh, incumbent Democrat— 1,489

Kevin Cleary, independent — 39

In the single race for Wall Township Committee, Republican incumbent Timothy J. Farrell, who is also serving as mayor, easily defeated his Democratic challenger, David J. Fretz.

WALL TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE [two seats, four-year term]

Timothy J. Farrell, incumbent, Republican — 6,934

David J. Fretz, Democrat — 3,889

In the race for two seats on the Spring Lake Heights Borough Council, Republican Sara King, an incumbent, and Len Capristo, defeated Democratic challengers Elizabeth Stader and Joseph York.

SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Len Capristo, Republican — 1,204

Sara King, incumbent, Republican — 1,084

Elizabeth Stader, Democrat — 1,002

Joseph York, Democrat — 1,007

In the race for three-year terms on the Wall Township Board of Education, challengers John A. Sullivan and incumbents Tennant D. Magree Sr. and Michael T. McArthur were the victors and incumbent Robin Zawodniak defeated Wyatt Dobrovich-Fago for the final year of an unexpired term.

WALL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

Michael J. Dorrer — 3,204

Tennant D. Magree Sr., incumbent — 3,584

Michael T. McArthur, incumbent — 3,510

John A. Sullivan — 3,883

Robert Taurosa — 2,810

Andrew B. Tufts — 3,502

WALL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION [seat, unexpired one-year term]

Wyatt Dobrovich-Fago — 2,646 

Robin Zawodniak, incumbent — 4,209

Four incumbents were competing for three seats on the Bradley Beach Board of Education and Dwight Gerdes lost out to Bridget Devane, Thomas Bardinas and Elizabeth Franks.

BRADLEY BEACH BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

Thomas Bardinas, incumbent — 613

Bridget Devane, incumbent — 722

Elizabeth Franks, incumbent — 581

Dwight Gerdes, incumbent — 518

In the race for three seats on the Manasquan Board of Education, Thomas Pellegrino fell far short in a write-in bid to remain in office after a problem with his petitions kept him off the ballot. Donna Bossone, another incumbent, Martin Burns and Alexis Pollack were the winners.

MANASQUAN BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

Donna Bossone, incumbent — 1,604

Martin Burns — 1,567

Alexis Pollock — 1,554

Thomas Pellegrino, incumbent, write-in — 349

In two races for three seats on the Spring Lake Board of Education, challengers Karen Matuch and Noelle Giblin defeated incumbents Barton Sterling and John E. Clark for three-year terms and challenger James V. Worth defeated incumbent Susan Cauldwell and JOHN Snyder for the final year of an unexpired term.

SPRING LAKE BOARD OF EDUCATION [two seats, three-year term]

John E. Clark, incumbent — 421

Noelle Giblin — 552

Karen Matuch — 579

Barton Sterling, incumbent — 426

SPRING LAKE BOARD OF EDUCATION [one seat, unexpired one-year term]

Susan Cauldwell, incumbent — 229 

John Snyder — 387

James V. Worth — 417

Sea Girt residents voted to have the borough’s library leave the Monmouth County Library system, 580 to 421.

The Board of Elections is posting election results for U.S. Senate, New Jersey Congressional Districts, Board of Chosen Freeholders and statewide ballot questions, as well as municipal offices and school board seats. To see those results, click here.

The following races were uncontested.

AVON-BY-THE-SEA BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

William Bing

Laura Davey, incumbent

Jane Losinger, incumbent

BELMAR BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

Kristin Karr

Michele Lomas, incumbent

Lisa Miller, incumbent 

BELMAR BOARD OF EDUCATION [one seat, unexpired one-year-term]

Joanne Gray, incumbent 

BRIELLE BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Frank Garruzzo, incumbent, Republican

Paul Nolan, incumbent, Republican

James Aloi, independent

BRIELLE BOARD OF EDUCATION [three seats, three-year term]

Karen Dettlinger, incumbent— 1,336

Dennis Ingoglia, incumbent — 1,038

Joseph Milancewich, incumbent — 1,061

David D’Ambrosio, write-in

Taylor Latourette, write-in

LAKE COMO MAYOR [four-year term]

Kevin Higgins, incumbent, Democrat

LAKE COMO BOROUGH COUNCIL [three seats, three-year term]

Chris D’Antuono, incumbent, Democrat

David Gardner, incumbent, Democrat 

Virginia Kropac,incumbent, Democrat

LAKE COMO BOARD OF EDUCATION [two seats, three-year term]

Patrica Gerris, incumbent

Ellen Higgins, incumbent

LAKE COMO BOARD OF EDUCATION [one seat, unexpired, one-year term]

Mary Lou Underhill, incumbent

SEA GIRT BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Donald Fetzer, incumbent, Republican

Anne Morris, incumbent, Republican

SEA GIRT BOARD OF EDUCATION [one seat, three-year term]

Brendan O’Reilly, incumbent, write-in

SPRING LAKE BOROUGH COUNCIL [two seats, three-year term]

Robert Drasheff, incumbent, Democrat

Syd Whalley, incumbent, Democrat

SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS BOARD OF EDUCATION [two seats, three-year term]

Erik Gardner, incumbent

James McCarthy, incumbent